SHIGRU, Moringa Olifeira

SHIGRU


Latin name: Moringa oleifera

English name: Drumstick Tree, Horse Radish Tree

Other names: Malunggay, Munagakaya, Moringa

Sanskrit name: Shigru

Medicinal parts used: Bark, Roots, Fruit, Flowers, Leaves, Seeds, and Gum

Moringa oleifera is the most widely cultivated species of the genus Moringa, which is the only genus in the family Moringaceae. It is an exceptionally nutritious vegetable tree with a variety of potential uses. The tree itself is rather slender, with drooping branches that grow to approximately 10 m in height. In cultivation, it is often cut back annually to 1 meter or less and allowed to regrow so that pods and leaves remain within arm’s reach.

The leaves are highly nutritious, being a significant source of beta-carotene, Vitamin C, protein, iron, and potassium. The leaves are cooked and used like spinach.

Therapeutic use:

  • Shigru leaves relieve headaches, expel worms, relieves swelling, heals skin diseases, inflammation of the eyes and ears, bronchitis and inflammation of mucous membranes, scurvy and increase milk production in lactating women
  • Flowers are a good tonic, expel worms, treats tumours and enlarged spleen, relieve sore throat, and treat anxiety
  • Pods & seeds purify water, treat tooth ache from tooth decay, expel worms, treat problems of the liver and spleen, and relieve joint pain
  • Roots are used as a laxative and to treat spasms of the colon, treat circulation problems, high blood pressure, kidney dysfunctions and low back pain; for gout, asthma and hiccoughs.
  • In laboratory tests the leaf extract of Moringa (Nebedaye) lowers blood sugar within three hours, heals stomach ulcers, is a powerful muscle relaxant, reducing blood pressure and causing sleep. Also in laboratory tests, juice extract from leaves and bark have shown antibacterial and antiviral properties, and show strong activity against the tuberculosis bacteria.
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: