GUDUCHI, Tinospora cordifolia

GUDUCHI

Latin name: Tinospora cordifolia

English name: Heartleaf moonseed

Sanskrit/Indian name: Guduchi, gulancha

Other names: Makabuhay (Philippines); Brotowali, Andawali, Putrawali (Indonesia); Boraphet (Thailand)

Medicinal parts used: Stem and Roots

Guduchi is a native plant from tropical and subtropical regions of India. It is also known to be found in Far East, primarily in rainforests. The plant is a climbing shrub with heart-shaped leaves. It is an important part of the Ayurvedic category of Rasayanas, or rejuvenative tonics.

Guduchi is one of history’s most famous adaptogens. An adaptogen supports normal immune function and the body’s natural response to daily stress. Traditional herbalists would say that adaptogens are plants that “bring the body back into balance.”

Therapeutic use:

  • The plant is used to build the immune system and the resistance of the body towards various infections.
  • The stem is used in dyspepsia, fevers and urinary diseases.
  • It has also been found to help protect the liver and reduce mucus.
  • It has powerful antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-rheumatic and anti-allergic properties.
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: